Common Law Marriage in California: Duration and Legal Implications Explored
[…] If you have a marriage license and were married at a courthouse or within a recognized religious institution, you are married. Common law marriages and informal marriages have no value in the eyes of the California divorce court.

California’s Position on Common Law Marriage

Common law marriage is not recognized in California as a legal equivalent to a ceremonial marriage. In fact, since 1895, the state Constitution has provided that no marriages can be contracted without a public license, and only a civil marriage qualifies. The California Family Code § 300 states: "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of the civil contract between a man and a woman." In People v.